LM Connexions, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] From July 2015 to January 2016, LMC operated retail premises in Vallejo offering customers, among other things, participation in computerized electronic games (Games). To play the Games, a customer had to purchase an account card with "contest credits" in order to log onto a personal computer terminal and select a Game. Cash prizes or additional game credits were awarded. LMC contends the Games are "skill contests" determined entirely by a contestant's timing, precision, manual dexterity, and hand-eye coordination. Defendants maintain the Games are forms of illegal gambling under Penal Code sections 330a, 330b, and 330.1.

Penal Code section 330a provides in pertinent part: "(a) Every person, who has in his or her possession or under his or her control . . . any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or other articles or device, or in any other manner and by means whereof, or as a result of the operation of which any merchandise, money, representative or articles of value, checks, or tokens, redeemable in or exchangeable for money or any other thing of value, is won or lost, or taken from or obtained from the machine, when the result of action or operation of the machine, contrivance, appliance, or mechanical device is dependent upon hazard or chance . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."