LM Connexions, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] [¶] It is unlawful for any person to make or to permit the making of an agreement with another person regarding any slot machine or device, by which the user of the slot machine or device, as a result of the element of hazard or chance or other unpredictable outcome, may become entitled to receive money, credit, allowance, or other thing of value or additional chance or right to use the slot machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token, or memorandum entitling the holder to receive money, credit, allowance, or other thing of value."
Penal Code section 330.1 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Every person who manufactures, owns, stores, keeps, possesses . . . any slot machine or device as hereinafter defined, and every person who makes or permits to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device as hereinafter defined, pursuant to which agreement the user thereof, as a result of any element of hazard or chance, may become entitled to receive anything of value or additional chance or right to use that slot machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token, or memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, entitling the holder to receive anything of value, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

In November 2015, two DOJ agents entered LMC's store and took pictures of the store, Game rules, Game terminals, and customers. LMC alleges the agents made statements to customers, employees, and LMC's president that LMC was operating an illegal business.