104001-2008.
[…] DOE's Reply to Local 1181's Answer
DOE asserts that the 1994 and 1995 KPMG Reports were not prepared in connection with the bid solicitation at issue and that DOE did not rely on these reports in deciding to include EPPs in the 2008 bid solicitation. Thus, Local 1181's claim that DOE submitted an incomplete record to the Court by failing to include such documentation lacks merit.
Analysis
General Municipal Law § 103 (1) mandates that "all contracts for public work . . . be awarded . . . to the lowest responsible bidder." Education Law § 305 likewise mandates that "contracts for the transportation of school children . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall be determined by the board of education or the trustee of a district." It is uncontested that the two central purposes of New York's competitive bidding laws are to (1) protect the public fisc by obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price and (2) prevent favoritism, improvidence, fraud, and corruption in the awarding of public contracts ( Acme Bus Corp. v