CIVIL ACTION 06-0587-WS-C.
[…] The final Environmental Assessment includes the following jurisdictional statement: "This permit action is being taken under authority delegated to the Mobile District Engineer by the Secretary of the Army and the Chief of Engineers by Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 325.8, pursuant to Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act 1899." (AR, at 02343.) Likewise, the permit provides: "You have been authorized to undertake the activity described above pursuant to Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 ( 33 U.S.C. 403)." (AR, at 02362.)
See 33 C.F.R. § 329.4 ("Navigable waters of the United States are those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.").
B. The National Environmental Policy Act.