CIVIL ACTION 06-0587-WS-C.
[…] Id. It cannot be reasonably disputed that Little Lagoon is a navigable water of the United States. Thus, by the clear terms of the RHA, the Meyer Fund could neither build the pier/marina complex nor conduct dredging (otherwise known as excavation) on Little Lagoon without a Corps permit authorizing it to do so. See 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a) (providing that, except as otherwise exempted, Corps permits "are required under section 10 for structures and/or work in or affecting navigable waters of the United States").