CIVIL ACTION 06-0587-WS-C.
[…] See also Hill, 144 F.3d at 1450 (only possible conclusions of EA are either that "the project requires the preparation of an EIS to detail its environmental impact, or that the project will have no significant impact") (citation omitted); Fund for Animals, 85 F.3d at 547 (Corps did not act arbitrarily and capriciously in finding that an EIS was unnecessary where it determined "that the project would not significantly affect the quality of the human environment"); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (defining FONSI as document explaining why an action "will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an [EIS] therefore will not be prepared"). In this Circuit, an EIS is required only if "the conclusion in the EA is that the action will have a significant effect. " U.S. Army, 295 F.3d at 1215 (emphasis added).