Lloyd v. Whitworth
[…] The trial court, citing Swartzel v. Garner, 193 Ga. App. 267 ( 387 S.E.2d 359) (1989), denied the motion on the basis that no written petition for dismissal was filed.

In two enumerations of error, Lloyd claims that the court erred in denying his petition to dismiss without prejudice and erred in denying his motion for rehearing/motion to set aside. We address first the question of whether the trial court was authorized to enter an order of involuntary dismissal with prejudice and thus properly denied Lloyd's motion to reconsider. OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) provides that a defendant may move for dismissal of an action for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with any order of the court. The statute continues: "[t]he effect of dismissals shall be as follows: (1) A dismissal for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits; and (2) Any other dismissal under this subsection and any dismissal not provided for in this Code section . . . does operate as an adjudication upon the merits unless the court in its order for dismissal specifies otherwise."

Although we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Lloyd's case, the trial court did err in dismissing the case with prejudice. The trial court in essence dismissed the case for Lloyd's failure to prosecute and for violating its order directing Lloyd to prosecute.