No. 0483
[…] The State responds that "[t]here is no legal support for this argument, and, indeed, it runs contrary to the language of Section 3-828 of the Courts article. They argue that a person who "furthers the sequence of events that ultimately render [s] a child in need of assistance is guilty of violating Section 3-828," and that "[t]here is no requirement that a person must somehow disable a child's guardians from caring for the child." We agree with the State.
Appellant was convicted of § 3-828(a) of Md. Ann. Code. Cts. & Jud. Proc. which prohibits an adult from "willfully contribut[ing] to, encourage[ing], cause[ing] or tend[ing] to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance." Section (b) provides that "[a] person may be convicted under this section even if the child is not adjudicated a CINA." A child in need of assistance ("CINA") is defined as:
a child who requires court intervention because:Md. Ann. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 3-801(f).