5:23-cv-2261
[…] LEXIS 13416, at *21 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 3, 2016).
C. Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) - Title III and Retaliation - Review of Applicable Law
“Congress enacted the ADA in 1990 to remedy widespread discrimination against disabled individuals.” PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 674 (2001). As a “[g]eneral rule,” Title III provides that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).
Title 42 United States Code section 12203 is the anti-retaliation provision of the ADA. That section provides: “[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Id. § 12203(a). ADA retaliation claims utilize the McDonnell-Douglas burden shifting framework. See Canada v. Samuel Grossi & Sons, Inc., 49 F.4th 340, 346 (3d Cir. 2022).