Case No. 3:16-cv-906-J-34PDB
[…] See id. at 8. As relief, Lloyd requests compensatory and punitive damages. See id. at 9.
According to the Nassau County Inmate Inquiry, Lloyd was released on July 13, 2018. See https://dssinmate.nassauso.com, inmate detail for Orvel Winston Lloyd.
Lloyd also sued the Nassau County Sheriff's Department and Deputies Tholl, Sabra, and Walton. See Complaint at 1, 2, 6, 8. The Court dismissed Lloyd's claims without prejudice as to these Defendants for his failure to prosecute. See Order (Doc. 44), filed January 19, 2017; Order to Show Cause (Doc. 40), filed December 12, 2016.
Florida Statutes section 933.04, titled "Affidavits," states: "The right of the people in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches shall not be violated and no search warrant shall be issued except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched and the person and thing to be seized."
Lloyd asserts that an injunction should be granted against Judge Foster. See Complaint at 8. However, it is unclear what type of injunction he seeks.
Before the Court are Defendants Leeper, Arline, and Moyers' Motion to Dismiss Complaint (Def.