Id., cit
[…] Unique Realty & Prop. Mgmt. Co., Inc. , 205 Ga. App. 876, 878 (2), 424 S.E.2d 14 (1992) (holding that "the trial court correctly granted summary judgment to [the] appellees on [a] claim for breach of fiduciary duty" because the "appellees cannot be held liable for failing to disclose what they did not know and could not have foretold").Id. at 375, 503 S.E.2d 632 (emphasis added).
Id., citing OCGA § 9-11-9 (b). A claim for medical battery also arises when a patient's consent to a procedure is obtained by "fraudulent misrepresentations of material facts" in obtaining that consent. OCGA § 31-9-6 (d); Lloyd v. Kramer, 233 Ga. App. 372, 375 ( 503 SE2d 632) (1998). Finally, "[a] conspiracy is a combination of two or more persons to accomplish an unlawful end or to accomplish a lawful end by unlawful means."
See OCGA §§ 23-2-53 ("Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case."); 51-6-2 (a) ("Willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action."); 51-6-2 (b) ("In all cases of deceit, knowledge of the falsehood constitutes an essential element of the tort."); Windjammer