Lloyd v. Gerhard
[…] On March 31, 2019, this Court adopted the F&R in its entirety and dismissed the case. (doc. 85.) Defendant now moves for an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to the previous order. Plaintiff has filed no response in opposition to this motion.

DISCUSSION

Oregon law governs the award of attorney fees in this case. Northon v. Rule, 637 F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011). ("State laws awarding attorneys' fees are generally considered to be substantive laws under the Erie doctrine..."). The relevant state law governing this case is Oregon's anti-SLAPP statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.150. Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.152(3), "[a] defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs." Defendant prevailed on her motion; therefore, attorney fees and costs are mandatory.

Next, the Court analyzes the reasonableness of the attorney fees and costs. "In determining a reasonable attorney fee award under Or. Rev.