C.A. No. 00A-07-002
[…] Claimant's attorney notes at page 2 of the transcript of the June 16, 2000, Board hearing that there is substantial business in Delaware. That, in and of itself, does not give Delaware jurisdiction. Instead, the elements of 19 Del. C. § 2303(a) must be established. Garcia v. E.I. DuPont deNemours and Co., Del. Super., C.A. No. 99A-04-011, Toliver, J. (March 16, 2000). However, it would be inequitable to dismiss this case on jurisdictional grounds at this time where claimant has received an award and employer has conceded jurisdiction.
In 19 Del. C. § 2303(a), it is provided in pertinent part:
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which the employee . . . would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this State, such employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury:
(1) The employee's employment is principally localized in this State; or
(2) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state; or
(3) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to the employee's employer; or
(4) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State for employment outside the United States and Canada.
Claimant argued the burden of proof was on employer to show that claimant's total disability had ended. Employer argued claimant had started over by filing the initial petition in Delaware, and it was claimant's burden to prove his case.