Case No. 2:09-cv-767-FtM-99SPC
[…] See Docs. #3, #5.
The Act, formerly known as the Jimmy Ryce Act, provides that the agency having custody of a person convicted of a sexually violent offense must provide certain information to a multi-disciplinary team and the state attorney in the circuit where the person was last convicted of the sexually violent offense prior to the person's release from confinement. Fla. Stat. § 394.913(1)(a). Within 180 days after receiving such notice, "a written assessment as to whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and a written recommendation" is made by the multi-disciplinary team and provided to the state attorney. Fla. Stat. § 394.913(3)(e). After review, the state attorney "may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation."