Llopiz v. State
[…] See Moore v. State, 424 Md. 118, 130-31 (2011) ("The design and construction of a weapon, rather than the state of its operability at the time of the crime, determines whether a weapon is or is not a 'firearm' for the purposes of [PS] § 5-101 and 5-133[.]") (quoting Neal v. State, 191 Md. App. 297, 308 (2010)).

The statute, however, has specific requirements that must be shown for the State to meet its burden to show a weapon is a firearm. PS § 5-101(h)(1) defines firearm as: "(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or (ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon." The State argued below that the gun recovered here fell "under 5-101(h)(1), Subsection (ii) at the very least," stating that a frame or receiver of such a weapon constitutes a firearm.

As this Court explained in Walker v. State, 192 Md. App. 678, 688 (2010):