Llopiz v. State
[…] Further facts will be added as necessary in the discussion that follows.

DISCUSSION

Appellant's contentions of error pertain solely to his convictions for possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a violent crime (Count 1) and possession of a regulated firearm after a prior conviction of a disqualifying crime (Count 2). Before discussing the specific contentions on appeal, we will set forth the elements of these crimes.

Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety ("PS") § 5-133(b)(1) (2017 Supp.), "[a] person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime." PS § 5-133(c)(1) prohibits possession of a "regulated firearm" by a person who was "previously convicted of . . . (i) a crime of violence . . . or (iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute [a crime of violence] if committed in this State."