holding that disproportionality, and not methodology, is the linchpin in establishing entitlement to an abatement
[…] RSA 75:8, I (Supp. 2009). Additionally, “[a]t least as often as every fifth year, … the assessors and/or selectmen shall value all real estate within a municipality so that the assessments are valued in accordance with RSA 75:1.” RSA 75:8-a (2003).
The Town collects taxes semi-annually pursuant to RSA 76:15-a (2003), which allows a town to collect taxes “assessed on April 1” in two installments, the first due on July 1, and the second on December 1. Bills for the July 1 installment must be mailed by June 15. RSA 76:15-a, II. In order for the bills to be prepared, “the lists of assessed property shall be committed by the selectmen with a warrant under their hands and seal directed to the collector of such town no later than May 15.” Id. The first installment may be based upon “the prior year's assessed valuation times 1/2 of the previous year's tax rate.” RSA 76:15-a, I. If, however, “it shall appear to the selectmen or assessors that certain individual properties have physically changed in valuation, they may use the current year's appraisal times 1/2 the previous year's tax rate to compute the partial payment.” Id. Upon receipt of the July payment, the tax collector must credit it “toward the amount of the taxes eventually assessed against the property.” RSA 76:15-a, II. “A payment of the remainder of the taxes assessed April 1, minus the payment due on July 1 of that year, shall be due and payable December 1.” Id.
The trial court did not issue a specific finding as to whether the Town erred when it revised its assessment of the house site in August 2006. “Although the trial court did not expressly make this finding, we assume it made all subsidiary findings necessary to support its decision.”