Llera v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] As such, the Court finds that the evidence on the record does not support a finding that Defendant LVMPD is municipally liable for any of the individual Defendant officers' conduct.

Therefore, the Court grants summary judgment in Defendant LVMPD's favor on Plaintiffs' Fifth, Sixth, and Seventh Causes of Action.

b. State Law Based Claims

Plaintiffs assert a few state law claims. NRS 41.085(2) provides for such causes of action “[w]hen the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” Plaintiffs assert two wrongful death/survival based state law causes of action against Defendants: one for battery and the other for negligence.