NYSCEF DOC. NO. 12 INDEX NO. 654284/2013MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] [PDQ Aluminum Products Corp. v Smith, 20 Misc 3d 94, 96 [App Term, 2d Dept 2008], citing Gagen v Kipany Prods., 289 AD2d 844 [3d Dept 2001]). Rather, plaintiff must support its motion with enough facts to enable the court to determine that a viable cause of action exists. [PDQ Aluminum Products Corp., 20 Misc 3d at 96).
Here the Court cannot grant plaintiffs' motion as to the first cause of action. Plaintiff LLD3 LLC violated the law by permitting Symtic to operate under its liquor license, as Section 114(6) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person holding a license to post such license or to permit such license to be posted upon premises other than the premises licensed, or upon premises where traffic in alcoholic beverages is being carried on by any person other than the licensee . . ." (emphasis added). As violations of Alcoholic Beverage Control Law are repugnant to public policy, this sublease arrangement was brazenly unlawful.