No. 13-07-00026-CV
[…] Assuming without deciding that Llanes has shown that he did not receive notice of the hearing granting the receiver authority to sell his real property, we are not persuaded by his argument because Llanes has cited no authority and we find none that supports the proposition that notice is required in a turnover proceeding.
The county court's order granting the receiver's application to sell real property was rendered pursuant to section 31.002 of the civil practices and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a)(1), (2), (b)(3). Section 31.002 provides that a judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction in order to reach nonexempt property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment, and the court may "appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment." See id.
The county court's default judgment specifically recited that Llanes was provided proper notice, and Llanes does not complain that he did not receive notice of that judgment.