CASE NO. 07-3138-SAC.
[…] This matter is currently before the court upon a Motion to Dismiss filed by respondents asserting that petitioner failed to file his federal Petition within the one-year allowed by the applicable statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1). Petitioner has responded that his Petition was timely filed. The court finds the following facts relevant to respondent's Motion to Dismiss.
Mr. Llamas was sentenced to 89 months in prison on July 15, 2004. K.S.A. § 22-3608(c) provides: ". . . [T]he defendant shall have 10 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal." Petitioner did not directly appeal his conviction or sentence.
On July 13, 2005, petitioner filed a Motion to Withdraw Plea of Nolo Contendere, which was denied by the trial court after an evidentiary hearing.