CASE NO. 07-3138-SAC.
[…] (4) thus 17 days remained of the one-year limitations period when petitioner filed his tolling, state motion;
(5) on May 9, 2007, the day after the Kansas Supreme Court denied review on the tolling motion, the statute of limitations began to run again and ran for 14 days; and
(6) petitioner filed his federal Petition 3 days before the statute of limitations expired.
Obviously, the main point of contention between the parties is the date on which petitioner's state conviction became "final" for purposes of determining when the statute of limitations began to run. As noted, K.S.A. § 22-3608(c) sets forth the time frame within which a criminal appeal must be taken: "For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 10 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal." Counsel for petitioner argues that K.S.A. § 60-206 must also be applied in determining the time in which his direct appeal had to be filed.
K.S.A. § 60-206(a) pertinently provides:
The following provisions shall govern the computation and extension of time: