LL Wine Liquor Corp. v. Winery
[…] The assigned territory for wine does not have to be exclusive. Suppliers may overlap sales territories between wholesalers of similar wines.

Additionally, the Act provides for a master distributor, an entity not described on the MLCC website, but defined in the Act as follows:

"Master distributor" means a wholesaler who acts in the same or similar capacity as a wine maker or an outstate seller of wine for a brand or brands of wine to other wholesalers on a regular basis in the normal course of business.

MCLA § 436.1305(1)(e).

Therefore, the limitations imposed on a "master distributor" are the same limitations imposed on a "supplier." These statutory limitations, which are reflected on the website and the Act, are as follows:

First, as to the Act, "`Sales territory' means an area of sales responsibility for the brand or brands of wine sold by a supplier designated by an agreement." M.C.L.A. § 436.1306(h). A "supplier" means a wine maker or an outstate seller of wine, or a master distributor. M.C.L.A. § 436.1305(1)(j). Under subsection (3),

A supplier shall not do any of the following:

. . .