5-30-2007
[…] Code, § 3417, subd. (a).) The Director of Corrections must deny placement if an inmate would pose an unreasonable risk to the public. In other cases, the Director has discretion to deny or approve placement if the applicant does not meet all the statutory requirements for participation. (Pen. Code, § 3417, subds. (b), (c).)
The fact that an applicants child is a dependent of the juvenile court under section 300 is not, by itself, grounds for denying the applicant the opportunity to participate in the program. (Pen. Code, § 3417, subd. (b)(3).) If the child is a dependent of the juvenile court, the applicant "shall be admitted to the program only after the [juvenile] court has found that participation in the program is in the childs best interest and that it meets the needs of the parent and child" under section 361.5, subdivision (e)(3). (Ibid.; see also Pen. Code, § 3420, subd. (d).) The Department shall determine if the applicant meets the requirements of Penal Code section 3417 within 30 days of the parents application to the program. (Pen. Code, § 3417, subd. (d).)