L.L., Appellant, v. J.G. and K.G., Appellees.
[…] And Biological Father was represented by counsel at both the hearing on the necessity of his consent and the hearing regarding the best interests of Child. Thus, Biological Father has not shown that he was harmed on that ground either.
[¶17] Finally, Biological Father contends that neither the initial nor amended adoption petition contained a verification statement. Indiana Code Section 31-19-2-5(c) provides that the "original copy of a petition for adoption must be verified by the oath or affirmation of each petitioner for adoption." And the Trial Rules provide that, when
it is required that any . . . petition . . . be verified, or that an oath be taken, it shall be sufficient if the subscriber simply affirms the truth of the matter to be verified by an affirmation or representation in substantially the following language: