No. 433 C.D. 2011
[…] G.M. v. Department of Public Welfare, 957 A.2d 377, 379 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).
Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 790(B)(4)(b), "Procedure for Obtaining Expungement in Court Cases; Expungement Order," states:
If the judge grants the petition for expungement, the judge shall enter an order directing expungement. . . . The order shall be stayed for 30 days pending an appeal. If a timely notice of appeal is filed, the expungement order is stayed pending the disposition of the appeal and further order of court.Pa. R. Crim. P. 790(B)(4)(b).
Section 6341 of the Law states, in relevant part:
(a) General rule. —At any time:
. . . .
(2) Any person named as a perpetrator . . . in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter.
23 Pa. C.S. §6341.
(b) Review of grant of request.—If the secretary grants the request under subsection (a)(2), the Statewide central register, appropriate county agency, appropriate law enforcement officials and all subjects shall be so advised of the decision. The county agency and any subject have 45 days in which to file an administrative appeal with the secretary. If an administrative appeal is received, the secretary or his designated agent shall schedule a hearing pursuant to Article IV of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21), known as the Public Welfare Code, and attending departmental regulations. If no administrative appeal is received within the designated time period, the Statewide central register shall comply with the decision of the secretary and advise the county agency to amend or expunge the information in their records so that the records are consistent at both the State and local levels.
. . . .
(d) Stay of proceedings.—Any administrative appeal proceeding pursuant to subsection (b) shall be automatically stayed upon notice to the department by either of the parties when there is a pending criminal proceeding or a dependency or delinquency proceeding pursuant to 42 Pa.