23-cv-01662-TWR-JLB
[…] The Court notes for purposes of comparison that $(Redeacted) represents (Redeacted)% of the gross settlement amount in this case.
Finally, the Motion for Approval sets forth (Redeacted) in medical expenses that are to be paid from the proceeds of the settlement. (ECF Nos. 34 at 3-4; 36 at 3-4.) Payment of such medical expenses from settlement proceeds is permissible. See Cal. Prob. Code § 3601 (a) (“authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise . . . shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor. . . .”).
IV. CONCLUSION
After evaluating the proposed settlement, the Court finds that with an adjustment of attorneys' fees to 33.33%, the settlement is fair, reasonable and in the best interest of the minor Plaintiff under both federal and state law standards.