23-cv-01662-TWR-JLB
[…] Lobaton v. City of San Diego, No. 3:15-cv-1416-GPC-DHB, 2017 WL 2610038, at *2 (S.D. Cal. June 16, 2017) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). California law requires court approval of a settlement for a minor and attorney's fees to represent a minor. Cal. Prob. Code § 3601; Cal. Fam. Code § 6602. Under California state law, the Court is tasked with evaluating the reasonableness of the settlement and determining whether it is in the best interest of the minor. Espericueta v. Shewry, 164 Cal.App.4th 615, 619-20 (2008). Furthermore, California Probate Code Section 3601 authorizes the court approving a compromise of a minor's disputed claim to “make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise[,] . . . and including . . . costs, and attorneys fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor.” Cal. Prob. Code § 3601 (a). This “bestows broad power on the court to authorize payment from the settlement- to say who and what will be paid from the minor's money- as well as direct certain individuals to pay it.” Goldberg v. Superior Court, 23 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1382 (1994).