Lizzie v. Apex Eng'g Co.
[…] [N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.]

The CFA requires that a plaintiff prove three elements: (1) unlawful conduct by the defendant, (2) an ascertainable loss by the plaintiff, and (3) a causal relationship between the unlawful conduct and the ascertainable loss. D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 184 (2013). Each element "of the prima facie case is found within the plain language of the statute itself; each is, without any question, a prerequisite to suit." Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 557 (2009).

N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction." Our Supreme Court has defined an "ascertainable loss," within the meaning of the CFA, to mean one that "is quantifiable or measurable" and that "[a]n 'estimate of damages, calculated within a reasonable degree of certainty' will suffice to demonstrate an ascertainable loss." Thiedemann v.