Lizewski v. DG Props.
[…] Counsel adds that two law office errors caused a minor delay in payment, and this motion is improper as the errors were promptly rectified. In reply, plaintiffs maintain that the sequence of events as described entitles them to a judgment under CPLR 5003-a (NYSCEF Doc. No. 148).

The errors are as follows: Counsel instructed the insurance carrier to address the settlement check to only one of the two plaintiffs in this action. When the settlement check was reissued, his office incorrectly addressed the envelope containing the check to plaintiffs' counsel.

CPLR 5003-a(a) provides that "[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant... shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on [the settling plaintiffs] behalf." CPLR 5003-a (g) defines ''tender" to "mean either to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." When the settling plaintiff mails the release and the stipulation, tender occurs when the settling defendant receives the documents (see Cunha v Shapiro, 42 A.D.3d 95, 105 n 3 [2d Dept 2007]). Additionally, CPLR 5003-a(e) provides that when a settling defendant does not pay the settlement sum within the prescribed time frame, "any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid.. .for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release." Interest is "calculated for the period between the date of tender and the dates on which defendant [] made payment" (Leipold v Arnot Ogden Med. Ctr., 46 A.D.3d 1299, 1301 [3d Dept 2007]; see CPLR 5003-a[e]). The interest rate is nine percent annually (see CPLR 5004).