Appeal No. C-020599, Trial No. A-0007974.
[…] See Section 745.107(b), Title 40, C.F.R.
{¶ 7} While it was not addressed by the Nunezes in their complaint, in reading this regulation, we note that it further provides, "Nothing in this section implies a positive obligation on the seller or lessor to conduct any evaluation or reduction activities," and that while it identifies a particular pamphlet approved by the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") to be furnished to a prospective buyer, the regulation permits the furnishing of "an equivalent pamphlet that has been approved for use in that State by EPA."
See Sections 745.107(a) and (a)(1), Title 40, C.F.R.
{¶ 8} The Nunezes claimed damages in counts 4 through 11 of their complaint pursuant to Section 745.118(c), which provides, "Any person [who] knowingly violates the provisions of this subpart shall be jointly and severally liable to the purchaser or lessee in an amount equal to 3 times the amount of damages incurred by such individual."
See Section 745.118(c), Title 40, C.F.R. (emphasis added). While definitions appear in Section 745.103, "knowingly" is not included among them.