Appeal No. C-020599, Trial No. A-0007974.
[…] See Section 745.118(c), Title 40, C.F.R. (emphasis added). While definitions appear in Section 745.103, "knowingly" is not included among them.
{¶ 9} In counts 4 through 9, the Nunezes alleged a failure on the part of all the sellers stemming from their knowing violation of the certification-and-acknowledgment disclosure requirements of Sections 745.113(a)(4) and (a)(2), Title 40, C.F.R.
{¶ 10} Section 745.113(a)(4) requires that the following be provided in connection with the sale of residential property: "(4) A statement by the purchaser affirming receipt of the information set out in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section and the lead hazard information pamphlet required under 15 U.S.C. § 2696."
{¶ 11} With respect to Section 745.113(a)(2) and (a)(3), the following are required: "(2) A statement by the seller disclosing the presence of known lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the target housing being sold or indicating no knowledge of the presence of lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards. The seller shall also provide any additional information available concerning the known lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards, such as the basis for the determination that lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards exist, the location of the lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards, and the condition of the painted surfaces"; and "(3) A list of any records or reports available to the seller pertaining to lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the housing that have been provided to the purchaser. If no such records or reports are available, the seller shall so indicate."