Livsey v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Hurst v. Department of Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 323, 329 (2009). Plaintiff points to nothing so compelling that we could conclude that the Board was not entitled to accept the testimony of Payne and Baker over hers. Thus, we cannot say that an opposite conclusion to the Board's is clearly apparent or that, in turn, its decision is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 14 The Board's factual findings provide an adequate basis to hold that plaintiff is not entitled to benefits under the Act. As it existed at the time of plaintiff's discharge, section 602(A) of the Act provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

"An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed and has had earnings equal to or in excess of his current weekly benefit amount in each of four calendar weeks. * * * For purposes of this subsection, the term 'misconduct' means the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of
the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014).

This section states that an individual discharged for misconduct is ineligible for benefits in accordance with the Act.