Livingston v. State
[…] He also could have commenced an Article 78 proceeding (Matter of Hakeem v. Wong, 223 A.D.2d 765 [3d Dept 1996], lv denied 88 N.Y.2d 802 [1996] ; 7 NYCRR 701.1 et seq. ). While Claimant may not have been satisfied with the results of these alternative remedies, this fact alone does not create jurisdiction over such matters in this Court.

Persons in the custody and control of the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision are "entitled to the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference" ( Correction Law § 610[1] ). That statute, however, provides a specific remedy for those who believe that their rights have been improperly infringed, requiring them to "institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated" ( Correction Law § 610[3] ). Accordingly, the statute does not give rise to a private right of action for money damages against the State in the Court of Claims.