0452-2020
[…] The circuit court upheld the OAH's ruling, explaining that:
The court can find no provision in the State Personnel and Pensions Article which requires that an employee must be given advice of rights before her resignation may be accepted. The fact that Petitioner did not receive the advice of rights pertinent to the disciplinary action is not determinative of the agency's ability to accept and stand upon Petitioner's resignation.
We do not agree. The requirements enumerated in § 11-106(a) are mandatory. The statutory provision provides that "[b]efore taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall . . . give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights." Md. Code Ann., State Pers. & Pens. § 11-106(a)(5) (emphasis added). "The word 'shall' is ordinarily construed as mandatory." Parker v. State, 193 Md.App. 469, 502 (2010) (citing In re Najasha B., 409 Md. 20, 32-33 (2009)). At the meeting on November 28, the Board gave Ms.