Livingston v. Barney
[…] (Emphasis added.) Civ.R. 55(A). Similarly, R.C. 3111.08(B) expressly provides that "[i]f the person against whom [a paternity] action is brought fails to plead or otherwise defend against the action, the opposing party may make an oral or written motion for default judgment pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure." In this instance, the trial court erred in entering a default judgment against Barney without having before it a motion, either written or oral.

Additionally, the trial court entered this judgment following the pretrial hearing. R.C. 3111.11, governing pretrial procedures in paternity actions, states in pertinent part:

If the person against whom an action is brought pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.19 of the Revised Code does not admit in his answer the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship, the court shall hold a pretrial hearing, in accordance with the Civil Rules, at a time set by the court. At the pretrial hearing, the court shall notify each party to the action that the party may file a motion requesting the court to order the child's mother, the alleged father, and any other person who is a defendant in the action to submit to genetic tests and, if applicable, to the appropriate tests referred to in section 3111.10 of the Revised Code. When the court determines that all pretrial matters have been completed, the action shall be set for trial.

Barney failed to provide the trial court with an answer to the complaint, thus the April 6, 1999 hearing was to be a pretrial and not a trial on the merits.