DOCKET NO. A-4101-12T1
[…] Any such service from the Township of Millburn shall be pursuant to a Sanitary Sewer Services agreement between the two townships, and anyThe Board also provided that this condition "shall be met before issuance of any permits or commencement of any work."
necessary actions by the Joint Meeting of Essex and Union Counties or by Essex County in regard to the Essex County wastewater management plan.
The Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL), N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 to -163, permits conditional approvals by the Board, which the MLUL refers to as a "municipal agency." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-5. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-22(b) provides that "[i]n the event that development proposed by an application for development requires an approval by a governmental agency other than the municipal agency, the municipal agency shall, in appropriate instances, condition its approval upon the subsequent approval of such governmental agency[.]"
Nonetheless, plaintiff argues that the conditional grant of approval here was improper. Plaintiff relies on Field v. Mayor & Council of Franklin, 190 N.J. Super. 326 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 95 N.J. 183 (1983).