Living Word Christian Ctr. v. Church Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. It is common for statutes to provide for substitute service. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2; § 144E.19(c), subd. 3(c); § 303.13, subd. 1. And substitute service commences a lawsuit. See Meeker v. IDS Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 862 N.W.2d 43, 44-45 (Minn. 2015) (finding that the lawsuit was timely commenced by substitute service under Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2); Wuertz v. Garvey, 178 N.W.2d 630, 631 (Minn. 1970) (confirming that substitute service was sufficient under Minn. Stat. § 303.13).

Central to this dispute is the substitute service created by Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2, which provides as follows:

Service of process under this section may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner, or by sending a copy of the process to the commissioner by certified mail, and is not effective unless: (1) the plaintiff . . . sends notice of the service and a copy of the process by certified mail to the defendant or respondent at the last known address; and (2) the plaintiff's affidavit of compliance is filed in the action or proceeding on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within further time as the court allows.
Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2.

Meeker is the only case where the Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2. In Meeker, the court explained that Minn.