Living Word Christian Ctr. v. Church Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. at 2, 10.)

F. Plaintiff's Opposition

Plaintiff contends that the Court should deny Defendant's summary judgment motion because it placed the summons and complaint in certified mail within the limitations period. (See Pl.'s Opp'n at 2, 5.) Plaintiff argues that this case does not involve personal service under Rule 4.03(c); instead, Plaintiff argues that it involves substitute service on a foreign company under Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2. (See id. at 2.) Under that statute, Plaintiff argues that service is accomplished “by sending a copy of the process to the commissioner by certified mail.” (Id. at 3 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2).) Plaintiff further contends that “sending” means placing the process in certified mail.