16-CV-24680-GAYLES/LOUIS
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), a money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution unless the Court orders otherwise and the alternative procedure of execution must accord with the law of the state where the court is located. Under Florida's Revised Limited Liability Company Act, “[o]n application to a court of competent jurisdiction by a judgment creditor of a member or a transferee, the court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the member or transferee for payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.” Fla. Stat. § 605.0503(1). That remedy “constitutes a lien upon a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor a distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” § 605.0503(1). A charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member may satisfy a judgment from the judgment debtor's interest in an LLC. § 605.0503(3).