Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] C.S.R. §§ 33-1-2.119.c, 2.119.f (same). Chapter 22 includes the State Water Pollution Control Act, W.Va. § 22-11, pursuant to which the WVDEP has obtained a permit pertaining to the Subject Property. Def. Ward's Supp. Mem. in Supp. of Summ. J. at 4, ECF No. 119.

Because “solid waste” does not include the materials and discharges being disposed of at the WVDEP's facility at the Subject Property, Defendant Ward has not violated the WVSWMA or the WVSWMR. The WVSWMA and the WVSWMR define an open dump such that it requires the disposal of solid waste. W.Va. Code § 22-15-2 (defining “open dump” as “any solid waste disposal which does not have a permit under this article, or is in violation of state law, or where solid waste is disposed in a manner that does not protect the environment”); W.Va. C.S.R. § 331-2.84 (defining “open dump” as “any solid waste disposal that does not have a permit under W.Va.