Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] Plaintiffs are encouraged to edit their briefing more carefully so as not to unnecessarily confuse judicial review.

In briefing to support their motion for reconsideration, Plaintiffs claim that “Count Two of their Amended Complaint asserts violations of WVSWMA . . . as implemented by WVSWMR §§ 1.1.a.5, 1.6, and 7.2.a.1.” Pls.' Mem. in Supp. of their Mot. for Reconsideration at 14, ECF No. 133. However, upon review of the Amended Complaint, the Court can find no mention of WVSWMR § 1.1.a.5. Because no violation of § 1.1.a.5 was alleged, the Court does not address this provision.

Specifically, the WVSWMA, W.Va. Code § 22-15-10(a), makes it unlawful “for any person to create, contribute to, or operate an open dump or for any landowner to allow an open dump to exist on the landowner's property unless that open dump is under a compliance schedule approved by the director.” It defines an open dump as “any solid waste disposal which does not have a permit under this article, or is in violation of state law, or where solid waste is disposed in a manner that does not protect the environment.” WVSWMA, W.Va. Code § 22-15-2. The WVSWMR, W.Va.