Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] Further, even if the memo were instructive as to Subtitle D, it would not alter the Court's conclusion as the applicability of Subtitle D's industrial discharge exclusion. As the Court has previously laid out, the exclusion in Subtitle D differs from the exclusion in Subtitle C in that it does not hinge on the definition of “solid waste.” Living Lands, 2023 WL 2142981 at *8. This is because

[i]n terms of what is being excepted, the provision in Subtitle D refers to facilities and practices to which the criteria for open dumping do not apply, 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c) (“These criteria apply to all solid waste disposal facilities and practices with the following exceptions”), while the provision in Subtitle C refers to materials that do not constitute solid wastes, 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a) (“The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part”). In other words, Subtitle D
exempts facilities and practices, while Subtitle C only limits what materials that constitute “solid waste.”
Id.