explaining that Virignia's statute of limitations for personal injury suits does not begin anew when VPB merely adheres to prior adverse determination
[…] Oct. 16, 1992) (applying Va. Code Ann. § 8.10-229(3), the predecessor to Va. Code Ann. § 8.10-229(A)(3)). Indeed, the Fourth Circuit has expressly held that the Virginia committee tolling statutes do not apply to toll an action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Almond, 459 F.2d at 203 (discussing original committee tolling statutes). Thus, Plaintiff's expansive interpretation of this statute must fail and his objection to the Magistrate Judge's finding that his claims were barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations will be OVERRULED.
Section 8.01-229(A)(3) provides in pertinent part: "If a convict is or becomes entitled to bring an action against his committee, the time during which he is incarcerated shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought." Va. Code Ann. § 8.10-229(A)(3) (2007). The committee referred to in this section is one appointed to handle legal actions by and against a prisoner's estate. See Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-221 (2007).