explaining that Virignia's statute of limitations for personal injury suits does not begin anew when VPB merely adheres to prior adverse determination
[…] See Brock v. Carroll, 107 F.3d 241, 243 (4th Cir. 1997) (Luttig, J., concurring); Beaudett v. City of Hampton, 775 F.2d 1274, 1278 (4th Cir. 1985).
II. Allegations
Petitioner is currently serving a sentence of 146 years and six months. On or about September 26, 1989, the Virginia Parole Board and the Virginia Department of Corrections ("VDOC") determined that Plaintiff was ineligible for parole under Virginia Code § 53.1-151(B1). That statute provides:
Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon, or any combination of the offenses specified in subdivisions (i), (ii) or (iii) when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole. In the event of a determination by the Department of Corrections that an individual is not eligible for parole under this subsection, the Parole Board may in its discretion, review that determination, and make a determination for parole eligibility pursuant to regulations promulgated by it for that purpose. Any determination of the Parole Board of parole eligibility thereby shall supersede any prior determination of parole ineligibility by the Department of Corrections under this subsection.
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151(B1) (West 2007). In 2007, the Virginia Parole Board rejected Plaintiff's second challenge to the determination that he was not eligible for parole. Plaintiff's specific allegations in this regard are set forth verbatim, as follows: