A12-1318
[…] Nichols v. Reliant Eng'g & Mfg., Inc., 720 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Minn. App. 2006). "We view the ULJ's factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision, giving deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ. In doing so, we will not disturb the ULJ's factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them." Rowan, 812 N.W.2d at 882 (quotation omitted).
Generally, an employee who quits his or her employment is ineligible for unemployment-compensation benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2012). "A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's." Id., subd. 2(a) (2012). But an employee who quits because of a "good reason caused by the employer" may be eligible to receive unemployment-compensation benefits. Id., subd. 1(1).
A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is a reason:Id., subd. 3(a) (2012).