14–cv–6179 EAW
[…] Debtor reasons that “[t]he bankruptcy court has a form or template for EVERY procedure allowed, thus if it is not present within the bankruptcy system or available within the United States Trustee then it is NOT ALLOWED.” (Id. at 11) (emphasis in original). Debtor further contends that the only interim distributions permitted are administrative expenses, and therefore the compensation allowed by the Bankruptcy Court is not permitted by law. (Dkt. 6 at 4–5).
Contrary to Debtor's assertions, 11 U.S.C. § 331 expressly provides for interim compensation and reimbursement, and this provision is not limited to “administrative expenses.” Rather, interim payments may be made for “compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date.” 11 U.S.C. § 331 (emphasis added).
As a matter of policy, in “more complex, longer-lasting chapter 7 cases, the courts should consider, allow and provide for payment of interim compensation under section 331.” 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 331.06(1). As Ms.