Live Wire v. Southwire Company
[…] In extreme cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning, words may be supplied;
(7) When a contract is partly printed and partly written, the latter part is entitled to most consideration;
(8) Estates and grants by implication are not favored;
(9) Time is not generally of the essence of a contract; but, by express stipulation or reasonable construction, it may become so.

However, the Official Code of Georgia § 13-2-4 also provides that "the intention of the parties may differ among themselves. In such case, the meaning placed on the contract by one party and known to be thus understood by the other party at the time shall be held as the true meaning." Thus, if Live Wire knew that Southwire construed contract provision 11.04 to be binding, then Southwire's understanding of 11.04 would, as matter of law, resolve the ambiguity in favor of Southwire's interpretation.