Live Wire v. Southwire Company
[…] Since the evidence offered on this motion for summary judgment is of a limited nature, the applicable rules of contract construction provided for by the Official Code of Georgia § 13-2-2 do not shed insight on whether the use of an accountant as provided for by contract provision 11.04 is a final and binding arbitration and thus the ambiguity of that provision remains. Thus, "if the court cannot resolve the ambiguity by application of the pertinent rules of construction, the intention of the parties is a question for the jury . . ." Id.

The Official Code of Georgia § 13-2-2, entitled "Rules for interpretation of contract generally," states:
"The following rules, among others, shall be used in arriving at the true interpretation of contracts:
(1) Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract. All the attendant and surrounding circumstances may be proved and, if there is an ambiguity, latent or patent, it may be explained; so, if only a part of a contract is reduced to writing (such a note given in pursuance of a contract) and it is manifest that the writing was not intended to speak the whole contract, then parol evidence is admissible;
(2) Words generally bear their usual and common signification; but technical words, words of art, or words used in a particular trade or business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to this peculiar meaning. The local usage or understanding of a word may be proved in order to arrive at the meaning intended by the parties;
(3) The custom of any business or trade shall be binding only when it is of such universal practice as to justify the conclusion that it became, by implication, a part of the contract, except in regard to those transactions covered by Title 11;
(4) The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving a the construction of any part;
(5) If the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred;
(6) The rules of grammatical construction usually govern, but to effectuate the intention they may be disregarded; sentences and words may be transposed, and conjunctions substituted for each other. In extreme cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning, words may be supplied;
(7) When a contract is partly printed and partly written, the latter part is entitled to most consideration;
(8) Estates and grants by implication are not favored;
(9) Time is not generally of the essence of a contract; but, by express stipulation or reasonable construction, it may become so.