Appellate Case No. 2015-000599 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-519
[…] City of N. Myrtle Beach, 337 S.C. 446, 453, 523 S.E.2d 486, 490 (Ct. App. 1999) (explaining "an implicit ruling will not suffice" to preserve an argument).
Appellants McFarland and Holcombe argue the circuit court erred by granting summary judgment on their declaratory judgment cause of action because they showed a justiciable controversy. We agree. McFarland and Holcombe properly stated a cause of action under the Declaratory Judgments Act (DJA) because a
justiciable controversy existed. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-30 (2005) ("Any person interested under a . . . written contract or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status[,] or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . [or] contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status[,] or other legal relations thereunder."); Graham v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.