Civil Action 17-539
[…] The Court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants on statute of limitations grounds, making Defendants the prevailing parties. Presently before the Court is Defendants' motion for $596,859.50 in attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. The Court will grant the motion but, for the reasons described below, will discount the requested fees by one-third to $397,906.00.
I. LEGAL STANDARD
Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that a court “in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs” to any party in a copyright action, and “the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. “[A]n award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs tends to be the rule rather than the exception in actions for copyright infringement.” Webloyalty.com, Inc. v. Consumer Innovations, LLC, 388 F.Supp.2d 435, 443 (D. Del. 2005) (quoting Compendia Songs v.