Case No. 2D20-1762
[…] Id. (quoting Morgareidge, 78 So. at 15 ). A contingent or indirect interest is insufficient to meet this standard. Stefanos v. Rivera-Berrios, 673 So. 2d 12, 13 (Fla. 1996).
LIV is a Florida limited liability company, which "is an entity distinct from its members." § 605.0108(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). Generally, the only remedy available to a judgment creditor of a member of an LLC is a charging order that allows satisfaction of the judgment from the member's interest in the LLC or from the member's rights to distributions from the LLC. § 605.0503(3), (6). If the LLC has more than one member, "foreclosure on a judgment debtor's interest in the limited liability company or against rights to distribution from the limited liability company is not available to a judgment creditor." § 605.0503(6). However, in single-member LLCs, a judgment creditor of the member may be entitled to "the sale of that interest in the limited liability company pursuant to a foreclosure sale." § 605.0503(4). In order for this additional remedy to be available, however, there can be no factual questions regarding whether the LLC is a single-member LLC. See Pansky v. Barry S. Franklin & Assocs., P.A., 264 So. 3d 961, 962-63 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).
In this case, Regions' remedy against Ms.