Liu v. Garland
[…] Dep't of State, No. 23-cv-1127 (CKK), 2023 WL 6976073, at *7 (D.D.C. Oct. 23, 2023); see Hajizadeh, 2024 WL 3638336, at *4 (“The first two factors-requiring agencies to follow ‘a rule of reason' related to their timeliness, and the influence of a congressionally imposed timeline-are typically considered together.” (quoting Milligan v. Pompeo, 502 F.Supp.3d 302, 317 (D.D.C. 2020)).

The plaintiffs suggest that there is a congressional timetable based on 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), see Pls.' Opp'n at 23, which provides:

It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.
However, the plaintiffs concede that this language is “merely precatory,” and not binding. Compl. ¶ 69; see Hajizadeh, 2024 WL 3638336, at *5 (“[A]s [the p]laintiffs acknowledge, [§ 1571(b)'s] language is merely precatory and not binding.”).