No. 2371 C.D. 2011
[…] By letter dated June 1, 2011, the Department informed Liu that it had received information from GEICO that the insurance policy covering her vehicle was terminated on May 28, 2011. The letter requested that Liu provide verification of insurance coverage on the 2003 Lexus or her vehicle registration would be suspended for three months. Having received no response from Liu, the Department sent her an official notice dated July 18, 2011, informing her that the registration for the vehicle would be suspended for three months effective August 22, 2011, as required by Section 1786(d) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL). Liu appealed to the trial court.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d). Section 1786(a) of the MVFRL requires that "[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a). Section 1786(d)(1) provides for the suspension of registration and operating privilege for failure to maintain the required financial responsibility: