Liu v. China Orient Advisors Inc.
[…] This claim is conclusory and pleaded without supporting factual allegations. Additionally, plaintiffs salary is determined by his employment agreement, and he may not recover in quasi-contract where the terms of the written agreement govern his compensation (e.g. Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v Long Is. R.R. Co., 70N.Y.2d 382, 388 [1987]).

10. Failure to Pay Wages pursuant to Labor Law § 193 (Severance and Unpaid Leave)

Labor Law § 193 makes it illegal not to pay "wages, benefits or wage supplements" (id, § 193 [5]). Severance pay and unpaid leave, as is sought here, is considered a wage supplement (Labor Law § 198-c [2]). Claims for such supplements may not be made under the Labor Law by "any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of one thousand three hundred dollars a week" (Labor Law § 198-c [3]; Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 609, 615 [2008] ["section 192(2) removes executives who earn more than $600 per week from the requirement that wages be paid in cash to "any employee" and section 198-c (3) contains a