Liu v. China Orient Advisors Inc.
[…] Neither condition obtains herein. Accordingly, the motion is granted, and a sealing order will issue separately. Because plaintiff has referenced information contained in said documents throughout his papers related to the instant motions, the court will direct that the entire record be sealed so as to preserve the sealed information from public view.

Default and Alternative Service (Mot. Seq. No. 004)

Plaintiff has not established entitlement to a default judgment against either defendant. With respect to 0AM, plaintiff purported to serve the papers upon an administrative assistant. CPLR 311 provides that a corporation may be served by delivery to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service" (CPLR 311 [a] [1]). An administrative assistant is not one of the persons authorized to accept service (e.g. Hossain v Fab Cab Corp., 57 A.D.3d 484, 485 [2d Dept 2008]). Service upon OAM is therefore defective.