Liu v. Bd. of Review
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:21-2. In order to be eligible for benefits under the UCL, an unemployed person must file a claim with the Division and continue to report to the Division "in accordance with such regulations as the [D]ivision may prescribe." N.J.S.A. 43:21-4.

After a person has filed a claim for benefits, the Division is directed to examine the claim and contact the claimant's last employer in order to determine eligibility under the UCL. N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1). If an employer fails to respond, the Division "shall rely entirely on information from other sources, including an affidavit to the best of the knowledge and belief of the claimant with respect to his wages and time worked." Ibid. The Division is directed to withhold making an initial determination until "all necessary information" is obtained. Ibid. "If an initial determination cannot be made due to the lack of documentation, notification will be sent to the claimant providing a status of the claim." Ibid.