NO. 2018-CA-001137-MR
[…] In light of that admission, we are convinced that the trial court correctly entered summary judgment because under the undisputed facts, Chief Bosse did not violate KRS 524.040 as defined. Littrell argues that we should adopt a more expansive view and broaden the definition of threat based upon public policy concerns. As previously noted where criminal statutes are concerned, we are required to do the opposite. White, supra . We thus decline Littrell’s invitation to improve upon the definition provided by the legislature.
Next, Littrell asserts that Chief Bosse violated KRS 525.080 by subjecting him to communications which were intended to "harass, annoy, or alarm" him. Pertinent to Littrell’s claim, a violation of KRS 525.080 occurs when a person, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, "(a) [c]ommunicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of electronic or written communication in a manner which causes annoyance or alarm and serves no purpose of legitimate communication;" or "(b) [m]akes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication[.]" Apparently Littrell’s claim is not that Chief Bosse’s communication to him directly was harassing, but that Chief Bosse’s communication with Mr. Newberry was harassing.