Index No. 652626/2024 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] New York City Dept, of Educ., 34 N.Y.S.3d 340 [Sup Ct New York County 2016]; Matter of Associated Teachers of Huntington v. Board of Educ., Union Free School Dist. No. 3, Town of Huntington, 33 N.Y.2d 119 [1973]). The "party seeking to overturn an arbitration award on one or more grounds stated in CPLR 7511(b)(1) bears a heavy burden, and must establish a ground for vacatur by clear and convincing evidence" (Matter of Denaro v. Cruz, 115 A.D.3d 742, 742-743 [2d Dept 2014] [citations and internal quotation marks omitted]).
The court will first address Grant's argument as to whether CPLR § 7503(c) and § 7502(b) precludes Littman's argument herein that the underlying arbitration was untimely. CPLR § 7503(c) states: "[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded."
Meanwhile, CPLR § 7502(b) provides as follows:
(b) Limitation of time.