Index No. 652626/2024 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Grant further argues that the Panel considered Littman's timeliness argument and rejected it, and Littman improperly seeks to relitigate the issue here. Grant further argues that Littman failed to establish that the award was arbitrary and capricious or lacks a rational basis, although Grant does not substantiate why she believed she overpaid her attorneys in the underlying guardianship matter.
Discussion
CPLR § 7511 (b)(1)(iii) provides that an award may be vacated when a party who participated in the arbitration or was served with notice of arbitration was prejudiced by "an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Generally, judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited (Wien & Malkin LLP v. Helmsley-Spear, Inc., 6 N.Y.3d 471, 479 [2006]).