No. 2009-CA-01197-SCT.
[…] So Jordan is no authority for Littleton's argument. Indeed, Littleton was not terminated. His annual term ended on June 30, 2009.
Jordan v. Smith, 669 So.2d 752 (Miss. 1996) overruled on other grounds by Myers v. City of McComb, 943 So.2d 1, 6 (Miss. 2006).
Jordan, 669 So.2d at 755-57.
Mississippi Code Section § 21-15-25 provides that "the governing authorities may annually appoint an attorney-at-law for the municipality. . . ."
¶ 8. Littleton argues that Section 25-1-7 of the Mississippi Code gave him the right to hold over until the new city attorney was appointed and approved. That statute provides, in part:
If any person elected or appointed to any state, state district, levee board, county, county district, or municipal office shall fail to qualify as required by law on or before the day of the commencement of his term of office, or for any cause any such officer shall hold over after his regular term of office expires under the authority given him to hold over until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified, a vacancy in such office shall occur thereby and it shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-7 (Rev. 2010) (emphasis added).
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-7 (Rev. 2010) (emphasis added).
¶ 9 Under its plain language, the statute applies only to positions that — from some other source — have been granted the power to hold over.