Littlejohn v. State Farm Aut. Ins.
[…] When considering a motion for summary judgment, the facts must be viewed "in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Furthermore, "[f]rom those accepted facts the court will draw all rational inferences which favor the non-moving party."

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c)

Mason v. USAA, 697 A.2d 388, 392 (Del. 1997).

Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99 (Del. 1992).

Analysis

Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 3902(a), uninsured motorist ("UM") coverage provides insurance benefits for those "who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury . . . or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle." Plaintiff's insurance policy tracks the language of the statute and states that Defendant "will pay damages for bodily injury and property damage an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an uninsured motor vehicle."