21A-PC-2489
[…] But what he does argue on this point is not easy to discern. In lieu of cogent argument, he says only this:
[P]roof of provocation would have validly supported a not guilty verdict by the jury. For example, under Indiana law, "[a] person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when the person engages in the conduct, he or she is aware of a high probability that he or she is doing so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). Otherwise, "[a] person engages in conduct 'recklessly' if he or she engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from the [sic] acceptable standards of conduct. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c). Littlejohn's intent was the single matter at issue in the trial as there was no dispute about causation. No other witness [i.e., other than Kristina Elkin] testified to Dial's specific insults lodged at Littlejohn or to Littlejohn's behavior after the fight with Dial.