JACK LITTLE, Petitioner, v. WORKERS COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD, TRI-VALLEY GROWERS, et al., Respondents.
[…] (Braewood Convalescent Hospital v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 159, 169; Place v. Workmens Comp. App. Bd. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 372, 378; see also Escobedo v. Marshalls (2005) 70 Cal.Comp.Cases 604, 620-621 [en banc].) The burden of proving an injury is compensable as arising out of and in the course of employment falls on the employee and generally presents a question of fact to be determined in light of the circumstances. (§§ 3202.5, 3600, subd. (a), 5705; Wright v. Beverly Fabrics, Inc. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 346, 353.)
Consistent with Littles January 9, 2003, stipulated award, section 4600, subdivision (a) requires an employer to provide an injured employee medical care, including medications, "reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury ...." In addition to his hypertension issue, Little asked the WCJ at the February 6, 2006, hearing whether he "sustained an erectile dysfunction disorder resulting from his industrial injury."